Lopez v. State
[…] Thus, we reverse that conviction.

Severance

[¶22] Lopez contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for severance. According to Lopez, "the only reason the State wanted to join Count II in the same case as Count I was to allow the jury to make the inference that if Mr. Lopez could possess a gun on April 16, 2022, he certainly could have possessed one on April 10, 2022 and thus used a weapon to kill Mr. Kintzel." Appellant's Brief at 19-20.

[¶23] Regarding severance of offenses, Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-11(a) provides:

Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
(1) the number of offenses charged;
(2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
(3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.

[¶24] The degree of deference afforded a trial court's ruling on a motion for severance depends on the basis for joinder. Pierce v. State, 29 N.E.3d 1258, 1264 (Ind. 2015).

Where the offenses have been joined solely because they are of the same or similar character, a defendant is entitled to severance as a matter of right. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) (2008). The trial court thus has no discretion to deny such a motion, and we will review its decision de novo. Jackson v. State, 938 N.E.2d 29, 36 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010).