08 cv 00121 LJO GSA.
[…] As a result, Mr. Vander Poel cannot be the alter ego of Tule Farms or Meritage Dairy and Plaintiffs' alter ego theories fail. However, Reynolds v. Bement suggests that PAGA and § 558 would be an appropriate civil remedy in pursuing claims against a corporate agent:
We also disagree that our holding today poses an obstacle to the labor Commissioner's recovering wages owed to California workers. Imposition of individual civil liability under the IWC employer definition is not the only means by which an employee can seek recovery against a corporate agent . . . Pursuant to section 558, subdivision (a), any "person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated" a statute or wage order relating to working hours is subject to a civil penalty, payable to the affected employee equal to the amount of any unpaid wages.