Lopez v. Goord
[…] That case confirmed that the decision to vacate such counts under CPL § 300.40(3)(a) is discretionary, and therefore not mandated by state statute or the Double Jeopardy Clause.

Under New York's statutory scheme, dual prosecutions under these statutes do not appear to have significant consequences for the petitioner. For instance, under Penal Law § 70.25, a trial judge is required to impose concurrent sentences for dual convictions arising from a "single act or omission," and under Penal Law § 70.10, such "single act" convictions may not be considered separately for purposes of "persistent felony offender" sentencing ("[T]wo or more convictions of crimes that were committed prior to the time the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for any of such convictions shall be deemed to be only one conviction."). While the absence of such collateral consequences does not necessarily render a double jeopardy violation harmless, see Jackson v.