Lopez v. Goord
[…] Cf. Albernaz, 450 U.S. at 336 (plain language shows intent to impose separate punishments where statutes are "unambiguous on their face and each authorizes punishments for a violation of its terms").

Penal Law § 220.39 provides that, "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells" any of the nine controlled substances enumerated in the statute. Penal Law § 220.44(2) provides that, "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a controlled substance in violation of any one of subdivisions one through eight of section 220.39 of this article, when such sale takes place upon school grounds."