Lopez v. Goord
[…] Penal Law § 220.39 provides that, "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells" any of the nine controlled substances enumerated in the statute. Penal Law § 220.44(2) provides that, "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a controlled substance in violation of any one of subdivisions one through eight of section 220.39 of this article, when such sale takes place upon school grounds."

Penal Law § 70.00(2)(b) provides that, "[f]or a class B felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and shall not exceed twenty-five years; provided, however, that where the sentence is for a class B felony offense specified in subdivision two of section 220.44, the maximum term must be at least six years and must not exceed twenty-five years."