Lopez v. Goord
[…] The statutes therefore prohibit two distinct acts, and under Penal Law § 70.00(2), a separate and higher penalty is assigned for a violation of Penal Law § 220.44(2), While this language is concededly less explicit than that considered by the Supreme Court in Hunter, it nevertheless suggests that the legislature intended to punish the two acts separately. Cf. Albernaz, 450 U.S. at 336 (plain language shows intent to impose separate punishments where statutes are "unambiguous on their face and each authorizes punishments for a violation of its terms").

Penal Law § 220.39 provides that, "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells" any of the nine controlled substances enumerated in the statute.