Lopez v. Crosby
[…] Lopez contends the state trial court "restricted defense confrontation" and violated Florida's "rule of completeness." (Doc. 4 at 5.) In his supporting facts, he contends the state's case rested upon the credibility of two witnesses and that the defense was denied the opportunity to show discrepancies between the trial testimony of the victim, Sloan, and statements made by Sloan to Detective Martin. Though couched in constitutional terms, ground one presents a state law issue for which this Court's subject matter jurisdiction does not lie.

In Florida, the rule of completeness is codified as section 90.108, Florida Statutes. Section 90.108 provides that when a "writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him at that time to introduce any other part of any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously." § 90.108, Fla. Stat. (1997); Christopher v. State, 583 So. 2d 642, 645-46 (Fla. 1991). Although the language of the section does not cover testimony regarding part of a conversation, the rule has been applied to conversations as well. See, e.g., Reese v.