05-22-00653-CV
[…] Section 91.004 reads as follows:
(a) If the landlord of a tenant who is not in default under a lease fails to comply in any respect with the lease agreement, the landlord is liable to the tenant for damages resulting from the failure.
(b) To secure payment of the damages, the tenant has a lien on the landlord's nonexempt property in the tenant's possession and on the rent due to the landlord under the lease.
Section 5.084 states: "If a seller is liable to a purchaser under this subchapter, the purchaser, without taking judicial action, may deduct the amount owed to the purchaser by the seller from any amounts owed to the seller by the purchaser under the terms of an executory contract."
Sharoni responds that in this case, there is no title dispute to resolve at all, much less a need to determine how intertwined a title dispute is with the forcible detainer action.