05-22-00653-CV
[…] The Longinos further argue that the Property was clouded by a lien owned by a prior tenant as a result of a judgment the tenant received after Sharoni wrongfully withheld her security deposit, and that the Longinos should also have been afforded a lien on the Property to secure payment of damages pursuant to property code §§ 91.004and 5.084.
Section 91.004 reads as follows:
(a) If the landlord of a tenant who is not in default under a lease fails to comply in any respect with the lease agreement, the landlord is liable to the tenant for damages resulting from the failure.
(b) To secure payment of the damages, the tenant has a lien on the landlord's nonexempt property in the tenant's possession and on the rent due to the landlord under the lease.
Section 5.084 states: "If a seller is liable to a purchaser under this subchapter, the purchaser, without taking judicial action, may deduct the amount owed to the purchaser by the seller from any amounts owed to the seller by the purchaser under the terms of an executory contract."