Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. Reavis
[…] Rather, a detailed comprehensive analysis of whether state law is an obstacle to accomplishment of a significant federal regulatory objective is required. SeeWilliamson v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc. , 562 U.S. 323, 330–36, 131 S.Ct. 1131, 179 L.Ed.2d 75 (2011) (holding state tort action was not preempted by FMVSS 208 after examining the regulation, its history, the agency's contemporaneous explanation of its objectives, and the agency's current views of the regulation's preemptive effect); see also 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) ("Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law."); MCI Sales & Serv., Inc. v. Hinton , 329 S.W.3d 475, 495 (Tex. 2010) (recognizing federal motor vehicle safety standards are minimum standards and "state regulation of vehicle safety through common-law tort actions is expressly allowed").