Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. Reavis
[…] Toyota Motor also asserts the evidence is factually insufficient on the unreasonably dangerous and safer alternative design elements.

1. Presumption of Non-liability

Section 82.008(a) of the civil practice and remedies code provides:

In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product's formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.008(a). The claimant may rebut the presumption by establishing that:

(1) the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or

(2) the manufacturer, before or after marketing the product, withheld or misrepresented information or material relevant to the federal government's or agency's determination of adequacy of the safety standards or regulations at issue in the action.

Id. § 82.008(b).

On appeal, Toyota Motor argues that section 82.008(b) is preempted by federal law. It contends section 82.008(b) allows a jury to reject a federal agency's determination of safety standards, frustrating the goal of creating uniform safety standards.