Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. Reavis
[…] Gorman v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am. , 811 S.W.2d 542, 545–46 (Tex. 1991) (op. on reh'g); Great N. Am. Stationers, Inc. v. Ball , 770 S.W.2d 631, 632–33 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, writ dism'd). The preemption theory here would not deprive the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. The National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act expressly preserves common law liability even when a manufacturer complies with motor vehicle safety standards. See 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) ("Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law."); Geier v. Am. Honda Motor Co. , 529 U.S. 861, 868, 120 S.Ct. 1913, 146 L.Ed.2d 914 (2000) (holding that the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act's express preemption clause does not apply to common law tort actions).