BUTZEL LONG, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOHN Z ORAM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thus, plaintiff and defendant did not have a direct contractual relationship and, as a result, plaintiff's breach-of-contract claim presumptively would fail. See id. However, plaintiff asserts, it nonetheless is entitled to maintain this claim against defendant because it was a third-party beneficiary of the Separation Agreement. Consequently, the issue before us is whether plaintiff was a third-party beneficiary of the Separation Agreement, thereby allowing it to maintain a breach-of-contract claim against defendant for failure to pay outstanding debt incurred on or before April 9, 2018.
MCL 600.1405 provides, in relevant part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
This statute "draws a distinction between intended third-party beneficiaries who may sue for a breach of a contractual promise in their favor, and incidental third-party beneficiaries who may not." Brunsell v City of Zeeland, 467 Mich. 293, 296; 651 N.W.2d 388 (2002).