BUTZEL LONG, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOHN Z ORAM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Fisher, 494 Mich. at 567-568. "Under those circumstances, the creditor's remedy is to timely pursue a breach of contract action when the debtor fails to live up to the terms of the underlying agreement." Id. at 568. In this case, plaintiff has failed to show that the terms of the credit relationship between Freddie's and plaintiff is better characterized as an open account, as opposed to an ordinary contractual relationship.
Second, plaintiff argues that because defendant failed to file a counter-affidavit in the trial court, under MCL 600.2145, its claim for account stated is presumed to be valid. In this regard, MCL 600.2145 provides, in relevant part:
In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. . . . (Emphasis added.)
"If an account stated exists, an unanswered affidavit under [MCL 600.2145] creates a prima facie case that the party failing to respond owes the other party the amount stated."