Docket No. 143374. Calendar No. 1.
[…] In the past these claims have been conflated or treated inconsistently by the Legislature and Michigan courts.
For example, the burden-shifting statute (now MCL 600.2145) has expressly included open account claims and claims on an account stated since as far back as the 1870s, but has never expressly included claims on mutual and open accounts.
To the extent the Legislature desires to clarify this area of the law, it might consider revisiting the statutory framework that corresponds with these collection actions.
Furthermore, the accrual of mutual and open account claims is governed by MCL 600.5831, while no specific statutory provision exists for the accrual of either open account claims or claims on an account stated.
See How Stat 7525; 1871 CL 5954.
See MCL 600.5831 (“In actions brought to recover the balance due upon a mutual and open account current, the claim accrues at the time of the last item proved in the account.”).
At times, this Court has not been a model of clarity when addressing collection actions.