WD 77510
[…] Father's appeal is not timely, and must be dismissed.
The contempt order in Relaxation, Inc. was entered to coerce compliance with temporary and preliminary injunctions and other interlocutory orders, and not from orders or judgments that were themselves appealable. 452 S.W.3d at 745–748. We thus recognized in Relaxation, Inc. that section 512.020(5) might permit later appeal of the contempt judgment after final judgment in the case, though we did not resolve the question. Id. at 752, n. 18 (observing that section 512.020(5) expressly provides that “a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case”).
Father did not file a motion seeking an order permitting the late filing of a notice of appeal pursuant to Rule 81.07(a), and his time to do so has expired.
--------
Father acknowledges the holding in In re Marriage of Crow but argues the case was wrongly decided.