MARY LONG v. SOPHIA LIGON et al.
[…] The trial court denied the motion, but certified that the case was of such importance that immediate review should be had. Rather than file an application for interlocutory appeal, however, Long filed a notice of appeal in the trial court. Ligon has filed an "Emergency Motion to Dismiss Interlocutory Appeal," arguing that we lack jurisdiction to consider the appeal. We agree with Ligon.
Long appealed to the Supreme Court of Georgia, which transferred the matter here upon finding no basis for subject matter jurisdiction there. See Case No. S25A0202 (decided Oct. 22, 2024).
Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), direct appeals generally may be taken from "[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below[.]" See also Yanes v. Escobar, 362 Ga.App. 896, 897 (870 S.E.2d 506) (2022) ("an order is final and appealable when it leaves no issues remaining to be resolved, constitutes the court's final ruling on the merits of the action, and leaves the parties with no further recourse in the trial court") (punctuation omitted). Here, the case remains pending below.