Long v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 332
[…] Id. , subd. 7.

Minn. Stat. § 122A.41, a sister statute to the Continuing Contract Law, determines teacher tenure rights for "cities of the first class," including Minnesota’s four largest cities: Minneapolis, Saint Paul, Duluth, and Rochester.

Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(b), provides an exception to this notice provision. A school board must discharge a probationary teacher immediately upon notice that the teacher’s license has been revoked due to a conviction for child abuse or sexual abuse.
--------

Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(a), defines teacher probationary periods in the following way: "The first three consecutive years of a teacher’s first teaching experience in Minnesota in a single district is deemed to be a probationary period of employment, and, the probationary period in each district in which the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year." It is undisputed that relators each completed three consecutive years teaching in a single district in their first teaching experiences in Minnesota.