CHRISTOPHER LONG v. DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE SERVICES
[…] Finally, the Department was not under a legal obligation to make accommodations for an employee who is unable perform an essential job function. For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
1. The administrative law judge's conclusion that the ability to work overtime is an essential component of a resident advisors' job duties was legally correct and supported by substantial evidence.
We begin with a brief summary of the applicable law.
Maryland Code, State Personnel and Pensions Article ("SPP") § 2-303(b)(3) states in pertinent part:
Before . . . an employee [is] terminated for medical reasons, the appointing authority or a designee of the appointing authority shall document in writing:
(i) that, under relevant provisions of federal and State law and regulations, reasonable accommodations were considered;
(ii) the specific accommodations that were considered; and
(iii) the reasons for rejecting those accommodations.