Long Is. Sav. Bank v. Gomez
[…] The condominium board says it does and the bank says it does not.

This court agrees with the unpublished decision rendered by the Honorable Howard R. Silver in Republic Natl. Bank v Joubert (Sup Ct, Bronx County), that the last quoted language was intended to apply to the general case of the sale of a condominium unit to a grantee and not to a foreclosure sale to a first mortgagee. That this was the intention of the Legislature is clear from the final sentence of section 339-z which states: "Notwithstanding the above, the declaration of an exclusive non-residential condominium may provide that the lien for common charges will be superior to any mortgage liens of record." By thus specifically affording a mechanism for establishing the priority to any mortgage of a lien for common charges of an exclusive nonresidential condominium, the Legislature, by implication, has denied the lien for common charges of a residential condominium any right of priority to a first