Long Is. Sav. Bank v. Gomez
[…] The defendant, Board of Managers of Andrew Jackson Condominium, cross-moves for an order declaring it is entitled to recover amounts owed it by the defendant, Luis Gomez, from the proceeds of the foreclosure sale and any deficiency from the grantee of the unit in the foreclosure sale. The plaintiff contends that defendant's subordinate lien is extinguished if there are no excess proceeds from the sale.

The defendant relies upon the last paragraph of Real Property Law § 339-aa (Lien for common charges; duration; foreclosure). That paragraph states: "Except as herein specifically provided, nothing contained herein shall affect or impair or release the unit from the lien for such common charges or impair or diminish the rights of the manager or the board of managers on behalf of the unit owners under this section and section three hundred thirty-nine-z."

If one reads that language in a vacuum, then defendant's contention appears to be a valid one — namely, that the lien for common charges stays on the unit until satisfied, whether or not there is a foreclosure by the condominium or by someone else.