April 7, 1994
[…] Opinion
April 7, 1994
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Joseph Rosenzweig, J.).
The lone issue raised in this appeal is the statutory interpretation of Real Property Law § 339-z, which states, in pertinent part: "The board of managers * * * shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof * * * prior to all other liens except only * * * (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record * * *. Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee. * * * Notwithstanding the above, the declaration of an exclusive non-residential condominium may provide that the lien for common charges will be superior to any mortgage liens of record" (emphasis added).
On March 27, 1990, the Dime issued an $80,000 mortgage to the Kakar defendants, which was secured by a certain condominium deed.