No. 09-0794.
[…] The SPD is authorized to review all fee claims submitted for counsel appointed under Iowa Code section 600A.6A and to adopt rules concerning the review and payment of claims submitted. See Iowa Code § 600A.6B(3); State Public Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Woodbury County, 731 N.W.2d 680, 683 (Iowa 2007). The SPD establishes the fee limitations for particular categories of cases. Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(a); State v. Dudley, 766 N.W.2d 606, 621 (Iowa 2009). These fee limitations may be exceeded in certain circumstances. See Iowa Code § 815.10A(2). The procedure for recovering fees in excess of the fee limitations is found in section 815.10A(3), which provides:
An attorney shall obtain court approval prior to exceeding the fee limitations established by the state public defender pursuant to section 13B.4. An attorney may exceed the fee limitations if good cause for exceeding the fee limitations is shown. An attorney may obtain court approval after exceeding the fee limitations if good cause excusing the attorney's failure to seek approval prior to exceeding the fee limitations is shown. However, failure to file an application to exceed a fee limitation prior to exceeding the fee limitation does not constitute good cause.
Thus, a court must enter an order specifically authorizing the late filing of an application to exceed the fee guidelines, and find good cause to excuse the attorney's failure to file the application prior to exceeding the fee guidelines. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Woodbury County, 731 N.W.2d at 683-84.
Iowa Administrative Code rule 493-12.6(5) defines "good cause":