No. 09-0794.
[…] See Cent. Nat'l Ins. Co. of Omaha v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 513 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Iowa 1994) (reviewing "good cause" finding in context of ruling on motion to set aside default judgment). Generally, we find Page 4 such an abuse only when there is a lack of substantial evidence to support the lower court's ruling. Id. III. Discussion.
We note some variance in the appropriate method of review. Traditionally, the appellate courts have addressed these cases on writ of certiorari. See, e.g., State Pub. Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Clarke Co., 745 N.W.2d 738, 739 (Iowa 2008). Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(d)(7) (2009), however, states that the decision of the district court following a hearing on a motion to review a denial or reduction of any claim is "a final judgment appealable by the state public defender or the claimant."
A "claimant" is defined as "an attorney or other person seeking reimbursement of costs or fees payable from the appropriations under section 815.11." Iowa Code § 13B.1(2).