Lonergan v. Johnston
[…] 8. Lonergan's habeas petition also sought immediate release from MSOP due to the "slothfully apathetic administrative process" the commissioner takes to hold the required SRB hearing. But as stated above, when seeking a discharge, a patient committed as an SDP "must exclusively follow the [MCTA's] specific procedures for petitioning for a transfer or discharge." Id. Under the MCTA a person civilly committed as an SDP and seeking a reduction in custody must file a petition with the SRB authorized under section 253B.18, subdivision 4c. Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 2 (2020). After the committed person files a petition, the SRB holds a hearing on the petition and issues a report and recommendation. Id., subd. 3(a) (2020). The statute provides the following directive for the SRB hearing: "The [SRB] shall hold a hearing on each petition before issuing a recommendation and report . . . ." Id. Nowhere does the statute require that the hearing be held within six months of-or within any specific time of-the filing of the petition. See id.