Lone Star Fund V (U.S.), L.P. v. Barclays Bank PLC
[…] They contend that Plaintiffs, as investors, are bound by the terms of the contract set forth in the prospectus. See Mimbre v. New Alliance Bancshares, Inc., 206 Fed. Appx. 63, 2006 WL 3373159 (2d Cir. 2006).

Defendants further respond that the anti-waiver provisions on their face do not apply in this case. The federal statute provides: "Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this subchapter or of the rules and regulations of the Commission shall be void." 15 U.S.C. § 77n; see also Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-33(L) ("Waivers Void. A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a buyer or seller of a security or a purchaser of services rendered by an investment adviser or investment adviser representative to waive compliance with a provision of this Act or a rule or order or requirement hereunder is void."). Barclays contend that these provisions require complete disclosure and such disclosure was made in the offering documents. They argue that there is no misrepresentation, not that Plaintiffs waived the right to assert any misrepresentation.