Civil Action 2:21-cv-00501
[…] (Def. Resp. at ¶ 30.) (citing W.Va. Code § 17F-1-1(c); State ex rel. Sergent v. Nibert, 220 W.Va. 520, 524 (W.Va. 2007)).
However, the parties' agreement does not last. Plaintiff Charles Lomangino argues that the inapplicability of § 17C-15-49 ends the analysis, and because it does not apply, the seat belt defense is precluded by Jeffrey. The Defendants argue that although § 17C-15-49 is inapplicable, another statute, W.Va. Code § 20-14-8(1), is. Section 20-14-8(1) states that on the Hatfield-McCoy Trail:
A person may not operate or ride in a utility terrain vehicle, as defined in § 17F-1-1 et seq. of this code, or any other motor vehicle with bench or bucket seating and a steering wheel for control unless equipped with seat belts meeting at a minimum federal motor vehicle safety standard and properly worn by the driver and all passengers.
The Defendants argue that the Legislature's requirement to wear a seat belt when riding in a utility terrain vehicle (UTV) makes the Plaintiff's non-use of his seatbelt relevant and admissible.
The relevance of the Plaintiff's seat belt non-use hinges on whether it would go to any fact in issue.