19-CV-02019 (HG) (AYS)
[…] Csikos v. S.M. Constr. & Contracting, Inc., No. 18-cv-9598, 2021 WL 5771921, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 3, 2021) (granting summary judgment in favor of defendant on NYLL § 241(6) claim). To the extent subsection (c) contains sufficiently specific requirements, it is “inapplicable” because “it governs the condition of equipment and safeguards,” yet Plaintiff does not allege that his injury occurred because any safety equipment, or any of the materials in the box that fell on him, were in poor condition. Csikos, 2021 WL 5771921, at *5
C. Plaintiff's NYLL § 200 and Negligence Claims
NYLL Section 200 requires that: (i) all areas of a workplace “be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places”; and (ii) “[a]ll machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.” NYLL § 200(1).