Bruce Hoon Choi v. Hoyt De Leon Corp
[…] (Third Party Pls.' Opp'n 8-9.) In addition, they argue that “[a]n attorney must be specifically authorized to compromise and settle a claim,” and Yohan Choi did not have “apparent authority to sign on ... [Plaintiff s behalf.” (Id. at 9.) In support, Defendants/Third Party Plaintiffs argue that because the release was “fraudulently signed” by Plaintiff s attorney, the release is invalid and therefore the protections of the New York General Obligations Law do not apply. (Id. at 9-10; Third Party Pls.' 56.1 Reply ¶ 38.)

Section 15-108(b) of the New York General Obligations Law provides that: “[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-108. “Section 15-108 ensures that defendants receive the frill benefit of settlement and that plaintiffs do not automatically release all tortfeasors by settling with one.” In re Brooklyn Navy Yard Asbestos Litig., 971 F.2d 831, 842 (2d Cir. 1992).