holding that a PCR claim was barred by the statute of limitations because the petitioner failed to show that any biological evidence was preserved
[…] He also asserts that his PCR motion is not procedurally barred. We combine both issues in our discussion below.
¶9. Lofton pleaded guilty in October 1993. He filed his PCR motion in December 2019. Unless an exception applies, his PCR motion is time-barred because it was filed well after the three-year statute of limitations set forth in section 99-39-5(2). We address Lofton's appeal on the merits to determine whether he meets an exception to this procedural bar.
Because this is Lofton's second PCR motion, it is also barred as a successive motion under section 99-39-23(6) unless an exception applies. Relevant to the circumstances in this case, section 99-39-23(6) excepts from the successive-writ bar "those cases in which the petitioner has filed a prior petition and has requested DNA testing under this article , provided the petitioner asserts new or different grounds for relief related to DNA testing not previously presented or the availability of more advanced DNA technology." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (emphasis added). In this case, Lofton never filed a "prior [PCR] petition" in which he "requested DNA testing." Lofton, for the first time, requested DNA testing in the subject PCR motion, and we therefore find that it is not barred as a successive motion. Cf.