Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 6, § 40.1(1)(1) (2023) (“The total annual harvest of summer flounder ... is the amount allocated annually to New York State by [NMFS] and/or the [Atlantic Commission].”). For black sea bass, the federal regulations make clear that the annual allocation is tied to the Challenged Rule's allocation, even though the states decide how to allocate the reduction among themselves. See 50 C.F.R. § 648.140(a)(1) (“The commercial and recreational fishing sector [annual catch limits] will be based on the allocations defined in the Summer Flounder, Scup, and Black Sea Bass Fishery Management Plan.”).

Plaintiffs' arguments in this section relate solely to summer flounder and black sea bass.