Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] (ECF No. 40.)

The MSA instructs a reviewing court on a plaintiffs motion to “assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date and shall expedite the matter in every possible way.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(4). Plaintiffs Motion to Expedite is GRANTED.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Regulations promulgated under the MSA are subject to judicial review under the standards and procedures set out in the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 5U.S.C. §§701 et seq. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1). Regulations may only be set aside on certain grounds specified under the APA. Id. § 1855(f)(1)(B) (permitting review pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)-(D)). The APA, as incorporated by the MSA, requires a reviewing court to:

(2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be-
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(D) without observance of procedure required by law . . .