Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] Federal rules promulgated under the MSA apply to the United States's “exclusive economic zone” (“EEZ”) which extends from 3 to 200 miles from the country's coast.Congress enacted the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act of 1993, 16 U.S.C. §§5101 et seq., to coordinate interstate conservation of fishery resources that spanned federal and multiple states' territorial jurisdiction. The statute recognized the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (the “Atlantic Commission”), which had already existed via congressionally approved interstate compact. Id. § 5102(3). The Atlantic Commission's authority is limited to creating coastal fishery management plans that cover any stock of fish that “moves among, or is broadly distributed across, waters under the jurisdiction of two or more States or waters under the jurisdiction of one or more States and the exclusive economic zone.” Id. § 5102(2); Id. § 5104(a)(1) (“The [Atlantic] Commission shall prepare and adopt coastal fishery management plans to provide for the conservation of coastal fishery resources.”).