Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] For example, the first standard requires that the FMPs and regulations be crafted to “prevent overfishing” while also continually reaching “the optimum yield” from each fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). The determination of what constitutes overfishing and how many fish constitute the “optimum” are not specified and is left to the discretion of the Secretary to assess. Another standard requires the allocations be made “fair[ly] and equitabl[y]” to different states' fishermen without granting anyone “an excessive share of such privileges.” Id. § 1851(a)(4). The FMPs must “take into account and allow for variations among, and contingencies in, fisheries, fishery resources, and catches,” Id. § 1851(a)(6), and account for “the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities” and “minimize adverse economic impacts” on them, id. § 1851(a)(8).