Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] Upon receiving the Council's proposed regulations, the Secretary must immediately evaluate them “to determine whether they are consistent with the fishery management plan, plan amendment, this chapter and other applicable law.” Id. § 1854(b)(1). If the Secretary approves, she must initiate a notice-and-comment period on the proposed regulation. Id. § 1854(b)(1)(A). If the Secretary finds the proposed regulations are inconsistent with the above standards, she must notify the Council in writing and propose revised regulations. Id. § 1854(b)(1)(B). Once the Secretary approves the proposed regulations, she must “promulgate final regulations within 30 days after the end of the comment period.” Id. § 1854(b)(3).

The Council may also propose regulations apart from its proposed FMP or amendment under certain circumstances. Id. § 1853(c)(2).

The Secretary may also originate FMP-implementing regulations. Id. § 1854(c)(6) (“The Secretary may propose regulations in the Federal Register to implement any plan or amendment prepared by the Secretary.”). The Secretary must submit the planned regulations to the Council and open a comment period for 60 days. Id. As with Council-proposed regulations, within 30 days after the comment period ends, the Secretary must issue the final regulations. Id. § 1854(c)(7).