Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] The Secretary must submit the planned regulations to the Council and open a comment period for 60 days. Id. As with Council-proposed regulations, within 30 days after the comment period ends, the Secretary must issue the final regulations. Id. § 1854(c)(7).

3. The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council

Each of the eight Councils is “granted authority over a specific geographic region and is composed of members who represent the interests of the states included in that region.” C & W Fish Co. v. Fox, Jr., 931 F.2d 1556, 1557-58 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1852); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(2) (“Each Council shall reflect the expertise and interest of the several constituent States in the ocean area over which such Council is granted authority.”). The Mid-Atlantic Council has authority over the fisheries of the Atlantic Ocean seaward of New York, New Jersey, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and North Carolina. Id. § 1852(a)(1)(B).

The MSA specifies the number and manner of appointment for each Council's voting members. Of the twenty-one voting members of the Mid-Atlantic Council, seven are the “official[s] with marine fishery management responsibility and expertise” in each state as designated by the state governors, Id. § 1852(b)(1)(A); one is the NMFS's regional administrator for the Mid-Atlantic region, Id. § 1852(b)(1)(B); and thirteen are selected by the Secretary from slates nominated by the state governors, Id. § 1852(a)(1)(C).

The thirteen Secretary-appointed members “must be individuals who, by reason of their occupational or other experience, scientific expertise, or training, are knowledgeable regarding the conservation and management, or the commercial or recreational harvest, of the fishery resources of the geographical area concerned.” Id. § 1852(b)(2)(A). State governors submit a list of individuals who meet these criteria to the Secretary, who then chooses the Councilmembers. Id. § 1852(b)(2)(C).