Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs read section 1854(h), which requires a three-fourths majority of the Council to approve the Secretary's attempt to repeal or revoke an FMP, as evidence of the Council's ability to “block Secretarial action on policy grounds.” (ECF No. 33-1 at 25.) However, even if this provision were read to limit the Secretary's ability to entirely revoke an FMP, it cannot be read to limit the Secretary's ability to amend an FMP. See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1).

The referenced provisions reads: “The Secretary may repeal or revoke a fishery management plan for a fishery under the authority of a Council only if the Council approves the repeal or revocation by a three-quarters majority of the voting members of the Council.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(h).

IV. CONCLUSION