Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] (10) Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, promote the safety of human life at sea.
Id. § 1851(a). By requiring consistency with the national standards, the MSA ensures that each FMP conserves the fisheries' resources, maintains an “optimum yield” from each fishery, and promotes commercial and recreational fishing. Id. § 1801 (b)(1)-(4).

The Councils have primary responsibility for preparing and proposing FMPs and amendments-consistent with the FMP requirements set out in section 1853 and the national standards stated in section 1851-to the Secretary for her review. See id. § 1852(h)(1). When the Council prepares a proposed FMP or amendment, the Secretary reviews it “to determine whether it is consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and any other applicable law.” Id. § 1854(a)(1)(A). The Secretary must also initiate a notice and comment period for the proposed FMP or amendment. Id. § 1854(a)(1)(B).