Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] (ECF No. 34.)

On June 1, 2023, Defendants also filed a Motion to Exclude Extra-Record Evidence, seeking to exclude references in Plaintiffs' moving brief to an “Oral History Interview” of Sam Rauch, the Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Programs, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Fisheries. (ECF No. 35.) Defendants filed a moving brief, (ECF No. 35-1), Plaintiff filed an opposition brief, (ECF No. 37), and Defendants filed a reply brief, (ECF No. 38). On June 29, 2023, Plaintiffs filed an unopposed Motion to Expedite Proceedings pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(4). (ECF No. 40.)

The MSA instructs a reviewing court on a plaintiffs motion to “assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date and shall expedite the matter in every possible way.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(4). Plaintiffs Motion to Expedite is GRANTED.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Regulations promulgated under the MSA are subject to judicial review under the standards and procedures set out in the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 5U.S.C. §§701 et seq. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1).