Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] In 1976, Congress enacted the Fishery Conservation and Management Act, Pub. L. No. 94-265, 90 Stat. 331 (1976), later renamed the Magnuson-Stevens Act (the “MSA”), Pub. L. No. 96-561 § 238, 94 Stat. 3275 (1980), in order to establish a comprehensive, national approach to managing the fisheries within the jurisdictional waters of the United States. See 16 U.S.C. § 1801. Congress recognized the “valuable and renewable natural resources” the fisheries constituted, the dangers of overfishing, and the economic significance of the coastal fisheries to the United States. See id. § 1801 (a)(1)-(3). In order to create a “national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States,” id. § 1801(a)(6), Congress set up a federal decisionmaking structure to make rules regulating the fisheries and laid out the broad principles that would guide their management, id. §§ 1851-1856.