Lofstad v. Raimondo
[…] The statute recognized the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (the “Atlantic Commission”), which had already existed via congressionally approved interstate compact. Id. § 5102(3). The Atlantic Commission's authority is limited to creating coastal fishery management plans that cover any stock of fish that “moves among, or is broadly distributed across, waters under the jurisdiction of two or more States or waters under the jurisdiction of one or more States and the exclusive economic zone.” Id. § 5102(2); Id. § 5104(a)(1) (“The [Atlantic] Commission shall prepare and adopt coastal fishery management plans to provide for the conservation of coastal fishery resources.”). Where the Atlantic Commission's plan covers a fishery located in federal waters, it must “complement” the FMPs covering those waters. Id. § 5104(a)(1).