CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CV-0954
[…] "The statute creates a private right of action in persons upon whom unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices are employed and who, as a result, sustain an ascertainable loss." Hunt v. United States Tobacco Co., 538 F.3d 217, 221 (3d Cir. 2008) ; 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. Private actions are also limited to "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes ..." 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a).