CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CV-0954
[…] Golden Gate, 194 A.3d at 1023 (quoting Commonwealth ex rel. Corbett v. Peoples Benefit Servs., Inc., 923 A.2d 1230, 1236 (Pa. Commw. 2007) ).
"Persons" within the meaning of the statute are defined to mean "natural persons, corporations, trusts, partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations, and any other legal entities." 73 P.S. § 201-2(2). "Trade" and "commerce" are defined to "mean the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate, and includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth."
To state a cognizable UTPCPL claim, a plaintiff must establish that the defendant engaged in an activity proscribed under the law, that the plaintiff "justifiably relied on the defendant's wrongful conduct or representation and ... suffered harm as a result of that reliance."