CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CV-0954
[…] In furtherance of that objective, the statute is to be liberally construed. Earl v. NVR, Inc., 990 F.3d 310, 311 (3d Cir. 2021) ; Commonwealth v. Golden Gate National Senior Care LLC, 648 Pa. 604, 625, 194 A.3d 1010, 1022 (Pa. 2018).
By its statutory language, the UTPCPL declares that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" are unlawful. 73 P.S. § 201-3. It goes on to provide a definition of some twenty-one "unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" in § 201-2(4), three of which are invoked in Count I of Plaintiffs’ Complaint - those set forth at §§ 201-2(4)(ii), (v), and (xxi). Thus it appears that Plaintiffs are accusing Defendant of: "[c]ausing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services;" "[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have;" and/or "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." 73 P.S. §§ 201-2(4)(ii), (v), (xxi).