CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CV-0954
[…] What constitutes "activity" or "high activity" may well vary from the opinion of one pet owner to another. As this is a matter which is best sorted out through discovery, Defendants’ motion to dismiss the UTPCPL claim is denied.
We make this finding with one exception: the facts alleged do not support a claim under § 201-2(4)(ii), insofar as we cannot find that Defendant's alleged activities cause a "likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services." This claim is therefore dismissed with prejudice.
2. Negligent and Intentional Misrepresentation (Fraud)