288 M.D. 2023
[…] Homa, 192 A.3d at 332. The Court also cited Section 4506 of the Parole Code that requires parole to be granted through the RRRI program only when the criteria of that section are satisfied. Id. at 333. We held that, "[t]hus, merely serving the RRRI minimum sentence is not sufficient without Board examination of the criteria," consistent with Section 4506(d) of the Parole Code, which states, "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled to any person ...." Id. at 333. The Court concluded that, under applicable precedent, an inmate who has served his RRRI program minimum "may be granted parole but is not entitled to parole" upon reaching a certain date, citing in support Weaver, 688 A.2d at 770, and Commonwealth v.