holding that a sentence that violates the Sentencing Code by failing to impose both a minimum and maximum sentence is illegal
[…] Again, we disagree with the Commonwealth's argument.
To invoke the presumption against retroactivity it is necessary to determine whether the proposed application of the enactment at issue would actually be retroactive. Therefore, we first consider whether this statute meets the definition of a retroactive law. In so doing, we observe that the Commonwealth, in its appellate brief discussing this issue, has failed to argue, let alone establish, that the RRRI statute meets the definition of a retroactive law.
We acknowledge that Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act provides in plain terms that: "No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1926. Thus, there is a clear mandate by the legislature against retroactive application of a statute, and, absent clear language to the contrary, statutes are to be construed to operate prospectively only.