No. 20630-3-I.
[…] complaint, and serves all defendants. 11/21/86 Snohomish County moves for summary judgment of dismissal. 11/26/86 State of Washington moves for summary judgment of dismissal. 12/02/86 Burlington Northern moves for dismissal. 1/03/87 Defendants' motions granted. 4/07/87 Third attorney moves to vacate judgment, and for leave to file an affidavit of service showing Burlington Northern was served on March 28, 1986. 5/28/87 Affidavit of service upon Burlington Northern on March 28, 1986, filed by second attorney. 6/29/87 Motion to vacate denied. 6/29/87 Third attorney files notice of appeal. RCW 4.16.170 provides:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.
Neither the State of Washington nor Snohomish County was served with process (summons) either personally or by publication within 90 days of the filing of the initial complaint.