No. 3180-3.
[…] In re Estate of Reilly, 78 Wn.2d 623, 654, 479 P.2d 1, 48 A.L.R.3d 902 (1970); Nygaard v. Department of Labor Indus., 51 Wn.2d 659, 661, 321 P.2d 257 (1958); Angelus v. Government Personnel Life Ins. Co., 51 Wn.2d 691, 692, 321 P.2d 545 (1958); Southwest Wash. Prod. Credit Ass'n v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 19 Wn. App. 397, 406, 577 P.2d 589 (1978).
Thus, the sole issue for our consideration is whether Mr. Buschman was an agent of Burlington Northern within the contemplation of RCW 4.28.080. This statute provides:
The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
. . .
(10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation . . . to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof.
(Italics ours.)
[2] RCW 4.28.080(10) does not limit service to any particular agent. Courts have given the statutory term "any agent" a liberal construction. The court in Crose v. Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft, 88 Wn.2d 50, 58, 558 P.2d 764 (1977) states: