Angelique LOCKETT and Lanetra Lockett, Appellants–Plaintiffs, v. PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA, INC., and Cathy McGee, Appellees–Defendants.
[…] Subject Matter Jurisdiction
[16] Subject-matter jurisdiction is the power of a court to hear and decide a particular class of cases. Madison Ctr., Inc. v. R.R.K., 853 N.E.2d 1286, 1288 (Ind.Ct.App.2006), trans. denied. To resolve the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction, we must determine that the claim involved falls within the general scope of authority conferred on a court by the Indiana Constitution or by statute. Id. Subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and may be raised by the parties or the court at any time, including on appeal. Id.
[17] Indiana Code section 34–18–8–4 provides that, with limited exceptions, “an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel ... and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.” Therefore, the MMA “grants subject-matter jurisdiction over medical malpractice actions first to the medical review panel, and then to the trial court.” Putnam Cnty. Hosp. v. Sells, 619 N.E.2d 968, 970 (Ind.Ct.App.1993).