Angelique LOCKETT and Lanetra Lockett, Appellants–Plaintiffs, v. PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA, INC., and Cathy McGee, Appellees–Defendants.
[…] I.C. § 34–18–2–28. “Health care” is defined as “an act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by a health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.” I.C. § 34–18–2–13. A “health care provider” includes “a corporation ... licensed or legally authorized by this state to provide health care or professional services as a ... hospital....” I.C. § 34–18–2–14(1).
[19] Under the MMA, a “patient” means “an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied[.]” I.C. § 34–18–2–22. A patient also “includes a person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider.” I.C. § 34–18–2–22. The statute further provides that “[d]erivative claims include the claim of a parent or parents ... including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims.” I.C. § 34–18–2–22.
[20] Neither the fact that the alleged misconduct occurs in a healthcare facility or that the injured party was a patient of the facility or provider are dispositive as to whether the claim sounds in medical malpractice. Madison Ctr., Inc. v.