Angelique LOCKETT and Lanetra Lockett, Appellants–Plaintiffs, v. PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA, INC., and Cathy McGee, Appellees–Defendants.
[…] Again, Angelique's claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress arising out of a medical procedure performed without informed consent sounds in medical malpractice and is subject to the MMA.
Statutory Claims
[32] The Locketts' first two counts, brought by both Angelique and Lanetra, are premised on alleged violations of Indiana Code chapter 16–34–2. Though more broadly pleaded, this case implicates two specific sections of the chapter: the informed consent and parental consent requirements. Section 16–34–2–1.1 provides that a physician may only perform an abortion with the “voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed[,]” and specifies an exhaustive list of procedures that must be followed before a physician is considered to have obtained voluntary and informed consent. See I.C. § 16–34–2–1.1(a)(1)–(4).