Angelique LOCKETT and Lanetra Lockett, Appellants–Plaintiffs, v. PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF INDIANA, INC., and Cathy McGee, Appellees–Defendants.
[…] Collins, 552 N.E.2d at 511. No such wanton and gratuitous conduct is at issue here, where Angelique presented at a licensed clinic as a patient seeking professional health care services.
[23] As an individual who sought health care from a health care provider, Angelique unquestionably qualifies as a “patient” under the MMA. See I.C. § 34–18–2–22. Although Lanetra did not directly receive health care from Planned Parenthood, as Angelique's mother, she also qualifies as a patient to the extent that she has “a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider.” I.C. § 34–18–2–22.
[24] Turning to the substance of the Locketts' claims, they allege five theories of recovery all arising out of the same act.