Review Granted July 9, 1997.
[…] (Lab.Code, §§ 1773, 1173.4, 1773.5.) In his view deletion from the Budget Act of funding for surveys necessary to implement a weighted-average methodology cannot preclude him from proceeding with such survey activity without violating the single subject provision of the California Constitution in article IV, section 9.
"A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended." (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 9.)
The Director has turned the problem inside out. The Budget Act consists solely of appropriations with no language purporting to limit the use of the appropriated funds.