Review Granted July 9, 1997.
[…] (Conference Committee Agenda on the 1996-1997 Budget Bill, p. 294.)
In November 1996 petitioners, consisting of some 37 unions representing construction trades and a taxpayer, sought a writ of mandate in San Francisco Superior Court. They challenged the right of the Director to proceed with four wage surveys which they argue are designed to implement the new weighted-average methodology. By their third cause of action petitioners sought to enjoin the Director from spending other appropriated funds on the four surveys as violative of Government Code section 13332.15. Government Code section 13332.15 states "[n]o appropriation may be combined or used in any manner to avoid budgeting the salary or operating expenses of any position or to achieve any purpose which has been denied by any formal action of the Legislature." (Italics added.)