INDEX No. 15-19688
[…] Upon review, the Court finds that dismissal is appropriate.
Initially, as to the respondents" claim that the petitioner lacks standing to challenge the denial of the FOIL request, the Court is constrained to agree. Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 89 (4) (b), only "a person denied access to a record in an appeal determination * * * may bring a proceeding for review of such denial pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules." Here, it is evident that the FOIL request was made by Yule on his own behalf.