Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Eisman, Formato, Ferrara, Wolf & Carone, LLP v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] (Id.) Disclosure may be withheld "[o]nly where the material requested falls squarely within the ambit of one of these statutory exemptions." (see Lefkowitz, supra.) "[T]o invoke one of the exemptions of section 87(2), the agency must articulate a particularized and specific justification for not disclosing the requested documents." (Id.)

As an initial matter, the Court finds unavailing petitioner's argument that the motion to dismiss is defective due to respondent's failure to plead one of the grounds of CPLR 3211. CPLR 7804 provides that "[t]he respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer." The "objection in point of law" is akin to an affirmative defense. (Matter of Local 342 v Town of Huntington, 2018 NY Slip Op 30359 (U) [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2018].)