Local 195 v. Helsby
[…] Section 75 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law prohibits a public employer from disciplining certain classes of employees except for "incompetency or misconduct" and provides that such employees must be given certain procedural protections in the nature of due process if so charged. Section 76 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides for appeals by employees from adverse determinations and prior to 1970 it made the following provision in subdivision 4: "4. Nothing contained in sections seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division." (Emphasis added.) In 1970 the following sentence was added to the above-quoted subdivision 4: "Such sections may be supplemented or modified by agreements negotiated between the state and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter." (Emphasis added.)