Index No. 653772/15 Motion Sequence Nos. 001 002
[…] BCL § 630 (a); Eastern Paralyzed Veterans Assn, v Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 79 A.D.2d 516, 517 (1st Dept 1980) ("[i]t is a general rule of construction that omissions in a statute, where the act is clear and explicit in its language, cannot be supplied by construction").
As none of the defendants- are alleged to be shareholders of the Atlantic Companies, they are not subject to liability under section 630 (a) of the BCL, and, accordingly, the complaint is dismissed in its entirety against all defendants.
The Court notes the line of cases cited by Local 1181 in support of its argument that "the ten largest shareholders" is "determined by the fair value of their beneficial interest as of the beginning of the period during which the unpaid services referred' to in this section are performed . . . BCL § 630 (a); Local 1181 opp brief at 12-14. For example, in Sasso v Gallucci, the defendants argued that they were not the corporation's 10 largest shareholders, as they were merely beneficiaries of the trust that held stock of the employer corporation. 112 Mise 2d 865, 866-867 (Sup Ct,