Index No. 653772/15 Motion Sequence Nos. 001 002
[…] Complaint, ¶ 40. On the motions to dismiss before the Court, the parties dispute whether Local 1181 complied with the notice requirements of section 630. The parties also dispute whether section 630 applies to defendants, as they are' not shareholders of the Atlantic Companies, but rather, they are shareholders of the holding company, Atlantic Express. In addition, AIS argues that Local 1181 failed to exhaust its remedies in the Bankruptcy Action, thereby failing to satisfy a condition precedent to X bringing its claim under section 630 of the BCL.
Section 630 (a)' of the BCL provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The ten largest shareholders, as determined by the fair value of their beneficial interest as of the beginning of the period during which the unpaid services referred to in this section are performed, of every domestic corporation or of any foreign corporation, when the unpaid services were performed in the state, no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, . shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation. Before such laborer, servant or employee shall charge such shareholder for such services, he shall give notice in writing to such shareholder that he intends to hold him liable under this section. Such notice shall be given within one hundred and . eighty days after termination of such
services . . . ."
It is well-settled that "'legislative enactments in derogation of common law1, and especially those creating liability where none previously existed,' must be strictly construed.