Index No. 653772/15 Motion Sequence Nos. 001 002
[…] Id. Therefore, both Grossman (89 Mise 2d 952, affd as mod 64 A.D.2d 561) and the Court's more recent decision in Gannone (232 A.D.2d 298) are controlling on the issue of timing for the notice requirement, and the Court's prior decision in Gannone (201 A.D.2d 433) does not warrant a different result.
The complaint is subject to dismissal for the additional, independent reason that none of the defendants are alleged to have been shareholders of the Atlantic Companies. Section 630 (a) of the BCL applies to "'[t]he ten largest shareholders, as determined by the fair value of their beneficial interest as of the beginning of the period during which the unpaid services referred to in this section are performed," imposing upon these shareholders personal liability "for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation."