No. 508836.
[…] Thereafter, plaintiff commenced the instant action against, among others, defendants William J. McNeary III, Jamie Jayko and William J. McNeary IV (hereinafter collectively referred to as defendants) for unpaid wages pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 630, based upon their alleged status as 3 of the 10 largest shareholders of Wurld Media. Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint, and Supreme Court granted defendants' motion, holding that Business Corporation Law § 630 did not apply to foreign corporations. Plaintiff now appeals.
Business Corporation Law § 630 is essentially the reenactment of former Stock Corporation Law § 71 and provides that "[t]he [10] largest shareholders" of a nonpublicly traded company "shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation." Prior to the enactment of the Business Corporation Law, decisional law held that former Stock Corporation Law § 71 did not apply to foreign corporations ( see Armstrong v Dyer, 268 NY 671, 672 [1935]; Bogardus v Fitzpatrick, 139 Misc 533, 534).