L.M., Defendant, v. STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Insufficient Evidence Claim
In the Court's findings at the conclusion of testimony and argument, the Commissioner set forth the standards for deciding if a defendant is guilty of Child Abuse in the Third Degree as defined under 11 Del C. § 1103(a)(1), "[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree when…the person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to a child through an act of abuse and/or neglect of such child…[.]"
Abuse of a child is defined in Title 16 of the Delaware Code by reference to 10 Del. C. § 901. Under 10 Del. C. § 901(1)(b)(1), abuse of a child occurs when a person "has care, custody, or control of a child, and causes or inflicts physical injury through unjustified force as defined in § 468 of Title 11…[.]"
16 Del.C. § 902(1).
The applicable statute clarifies that force upon another "is justifiable if it is reasonable and moderate."