L.M., Defendant, v. STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The objections raised in the Motion for Review of Commissioner's Order are limited to the Commissioner's rulings supporting the decision to find the Defendant guilty of Child Abuse in the Third Degree beyond a reasonable doubt. The Court rules de novo that Defendant did "recklessly…cause[] physical injury to a child through an act of abuse…[.]"
Insufficient Evidence Claim
In the Court's findings at the conclusion of testimony and argument, the Commissioner set forth the standards for deciding if a defendant is guilty of Child Abuse in the Third Degree as defined under 11 Del C. § 1103(a)(1), "[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree when…the person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to a child through an act of abuse and/or neglect of such child…[.]"
Abuse of a child is defined in Title 16 of the Delaware Code by reference to 10 Del. C. § 901. Under 10 Del.