L.M., Defendant, v. STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Abuse of a child is defined in Title 16 of the Delaware Code by reference to 10 Del. C. § 901. Under 10 Del. C. § 901(1)(b)(1), abuse of a child occurs when a person "has care, custody, or control of a child, and causes or inflicts physical injury through unjustified force as defined in § 468 of Title 11…[.]"
16 Del.C. § 902(1).
The applicable statute clarifies that force upon another "is justifiable if it is reasonable and moderate." Justification is defined as "[u]se of force by persons with special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others."Assuming those two conditions are met for a parent (or a stepparent), the force also must have been used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the child, including prevention or punishment of misconduct and intended to benefit the child.