L.M., Defendant, v. STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The Court entered a finding of guilt after trial on October 12, 2021. The Defendant filed a timely Request for Review of a Commissioner's Order on October 18, 2021, contesting the Court's finding that the Defendant was guilty of Child Abuse in the Third Degree as defined 11 Del. C. § 1103(a) by "intentionally or recklessly caused physical injury to a child through an act of abuse."
On December 23, 2021, the Court received a transcript of the proceeding.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:
Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of Court, within 30 days from the date of the Commissioner's order. A judge or the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part of the Order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.
The Court reviews final Orders from Commissioners de novo. A de novo determination requires the Court to make an independent review of the record and decide whether to accept, reject, or modify the Commissioner's Order in whole or in part.