L.M., Defendant, v. STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The charges were filed on June 19, 2020. The Court held a trial on the charges of Child Abuse in the Third Degree on October 12, 2021. The Defendant was represented by Michael W. Modica, Esquire. The State of Delaware was represented by Deputy Attorney General, James Betts, Esquire.
The Court entered a finding of guilt after trial on October 12, 2021. The Defendant filed a timely Request for Review of a Commissioner's Order on October 18, 2021, contesting the Court's finding that the Defendant was guilty of Child Abuse in the Third Degree as defined 11 Del. C. § 1103(a) by "intentionally or recklessly caused physical injury to a child through an act of abuse."
On December 23, 2021, the Court received a transcript of the proceeding.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides: