Lloyd v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] Oct. 8, 2021) ) (finding that a vaccine mandate, as a condition of employment, does not preclude informed consent because the vaccine is a condition of employment which the plaintiff did not have a constitutionally protected interest in).

1. Background on the Emergency Authorization for Facial Coverings.

Title 21, United States Code, Section 360bbb-3 establishes the statutory framework for emergency authorization of products (including drugs, devices, and biological products) by the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("the Secretary"). See generally § 360bbb-3. As relevant here, the Secretary "may make a declaration that the circumstances exist justifying the authorization" for a product on the basis of "a determination by the Secretary that there is a public health emergency ... that affects, or has a significant potential to affect, national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad, and that involves a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or condition that may be attributable to such agent or agents." § 360bbb-3(b)(1)(C). As to the conditions for authorization of a product for emergency use, the FDCA requires that, "to the extent practicable," steps be taken to ensure that individuals "on whom the product is administered" are informed "of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks." § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III).

On February 4, 2020, the Secretary determined there to be a "public health emergency that has a significant potential to affect national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad and that involves a novel (new) coronavirus (nCoV) first detected in Wuhan City, Hubei Province, China in 2019 (2019-nCoV)." See Determination of Public Health Emergency, 85 Fed. Reg. 7316-01 (Feb. 7, 2020).