390 MDA 2023 391 MDA 2023 392 MDA 2023 J-A23007-23 J-A23008-23 J-A23009-23
[…] The Defendants were each charged with one count of Defiant Trespass (M-1) under §3503(b)(1)(v) of the Crimes Code:
§ 3503. Criminal trespass....
(b) Defiant trespasser.
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:...
(v) an actual communication to the actor to leave school grounds as communicated by a school, center or program official, employee or agent or a law enforcement officer....18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(b)(1)(v). The relevant section also provides this defense:
(c) Defenses. - It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:...
(2) the premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises....18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(c)(2). Of note, considering the first two of the Defendants' assignments of error, is that nowhere in the statute does it say that an "actual communication" must occur by segregating the Defendant away from all other people to effect a one-on-one communication.