Lloyd v. Emig
[…] Petitioner presented this same argument to the Delaware state courts in his Rule 61 motion. The Superior Court denied the Claim, and the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed that decision “on the basis of and for the reasons assigned by the Superior Court in its November 7, 2019f Order.” Lloyd, 2021 WL 408879, at *1. Thus, Claim Two will only warrant relief if the Superior Court's decision was contrary to, or an unreasonable application, of Strickland.

To obtain an order authorizing the interception of wire communications under Section 2407 of the Delaware wiretap statute, the application must include a “full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed, why such procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or why such procedures would be too dangerous if tried.'” State v. Brooks, 2013 WL 4051049, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. July 30, 2013) (citing 11 Del. C. § 2407(3)). This prerequisite is known as the “necessity” requirement. See Id. Pursuant to well-settled Delaware law,