State v. Brooks
[…] The State represents that seven CIs were past proven reliable; that investigators corroborated information given by an additional three; and controlled buys were done by four of them. The State contends that the application for the pen register refers to several controlled purchases of cocaine or crack cocaine from Brooks that were achieved by contacting the telephone numbers subject to the pen register application.

8. To obtain an order authorizing the interception of wire communications under Section 2407 of the Delaware wiretap statute, the application must include "[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed, why such procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or why such procedures would be too dangerous if tried." In State v. Perry, this Court discussed how to determine if a wiretap warrant application complies with the aforementioned necessity requirement: