In re MARRIAGE OF JASON LLOYD, Petitioner-Appellant, and JENNIFER BENSON, Respondent-Appellee
[…] See In re Marriage of Hefer, 282 Ill. App. 3d 73, 78 (1996); see also In re Marriage of Wycoff, 266 Ill. App. 3d 408, 414 (1994). Second, Wiesner's recommendations are not controlling. Prince v. Herrera, 261 Ill. App. 3d 606, 615 (1994) (custody recommendations of psychiatrist and social services workers not controlling). A recommendation concerning the custody of a child is just that, a recommendation, and the trial court is free to evaluate the evidence presented and accept or reject the recommendation. Id. at 615-16. See also 750 ILCS 5/506(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (concerning the court's appointment for the child an attorney, GAL, or child representative, "In no event is this Section intended to or designed to abrogate the decision making power of the trier of fact. Any appointment made under this Section is not intended to nor should it serve to place any appointed individual in the role of a surrogate judge."). ¶ 28 We cannot conclude here that the trial court abused its discretion or that the opposite decision is clearly apparent.