Llano Fin. Grp., LLC v. Hoffman
[…] 9. Plaintiff's failure to appear on November 17, 2015[,] was not intentional. Plaintiff has a meritorious case for [sic] which it plans to diligently prosecute."

¶ 10 On January 5, 2016, the trial court denied plaintiff's motion to vacate. On February 4, 2016, plaintiff filed its notice of appeal, listing both the trial court's order denying its motion to vacate and the trial court's order dismissing its complaint.

¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 Motions to vacate judgments that are filed within 30 days of the judgment are governed by section 2-1301(e) of the Code, which provides:

"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014).

The moving party bears the burden of establishing sufficient grounds to vacate a judgment. Day v. Curtin, 192 Ill. App. 3d 251, 254 (1989).