L.L. v. Newell Brands Inc.
[…] However, I deny without prejudice the defendants' motions to dismiss the plaintisffs' loss of consortium claims (Counts 25-40), as I will certify this issue to the Connecticut Supreme Court.

Under Connecticut law, a certification order must include: “(1) The question of law to be answered; (2) The facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose; (3) That the receiving court may reformulate the question; and (4) The names and addresses of counsel of record and unrepresented parties.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(f). “If the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, then the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts and shall state them as part of its certification order.” Id. § 51-199b(g).