Lizcano v. Lumpkin
[…] Likewise, under Texas law, evidence of voluntary intoxication does not negate the element of specific intent required for capital murder. See Hernandez v. Johnson, 213 F.3d 243, 250 (5th Cir. 2000). Under Texas law, alcoholism may not be the basis for an involuntary intoxication defense. See id. In sum, Texas does not recognize a diminished capacity defense predicated upon voluntary intoxication. See Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“Insanity is the only ‘diminished responsibility' or ‘diminished capacity' defense to criminal responsibility in Texas.”). Section 8.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Battaglia v. State, 537 S.W.3d 57, 61 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). Lizcano has not alleged any facts nor presented this or any other court with any evidence showing that he did not appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct when he shot officer Jackson.