23-P-961
[…] The party invoking claim preclusion must establish three elements: "(1) the identity or privity of the parties to the present and prior actions, (2) identity of the cause of action, and (3) prior final judgment on the merits" (citation omitted). Laramie v. Philip Morris USA Inc., 488 Mass. 399, 405 (2021). The defendants established all three elements in this case.
There was a prior final judgment on the merits entered on July 29, 2022, when a Superior Court judge dismissed the plaintiff's medical malpractice complaint for her failure to file a bond pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B. That dismissal was with prejudice. See Farese v. Connolly, 422 Mass. 1010 (1996) (dismissal for failure to file bond pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B, "must be with prejudice"). See also G. L. c. 231, § 60B ("If a finding is made for the defendant or defendants in the case the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond" [emphasis added]).
Causes of action are identical if they derive from a "common nucleus of operative facts." Laramie, 488 Mass. at 411, quoting Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 24 comment b (1982). See Mackintosh v.