Liu v. SNK Constr.
[…] (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2316, subd. (2).) In short, a conspicuous written disclaimer of implied warranties in the sale of newly constructed property is legally permissible.

Liu nevertheless contends the as-is clause in question was not sufficiently conspicuous because it was not presented "in large type." We disagree.

Evaluating whether a disclaimer is sufficiently conspicuous for UCC purposes is a question of law for the court. (Harustak v. Wilkins (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 208, 215; see Cal. U. Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (b)(10).) A" '[c]onspicuous'" term is one that is "so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it," and "include[s] both of the following: [¶] (A) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size.