Little v. Little
[…] [I]t is further ADJUDGED, ORDERED and DECREED that the separation agreement entered into between the parties be, and the same hereby is, ratified, approved and confirmed.

This decree was not appealed and became final.

On November 26, 1991, the trial court reinstated Mrs. Little's separate maintenance suit pursuant to Code § 8.01-335(A), and by decree entered December 17, 1991, it ordered Mr. Little to pay Mrs. Little $400 per month "as her support and maintenance." In both rulings, the trial court erred.

Code § 8.01-335(A) provides, in pertinent part:

[A]ny court in which is pending an action, wherein for more than two years there has been no order or proceeding, except to continue it, may . . . order it to be struck from its docket and . . . discontinued. . . . Any case discontinued under the provisions of this subsection may be reinstated . . . within one year from the date of such order but not after.

(Emphasis added). Code § 8.01-335(A) had no application to this case. The action was not pending. It had been concluded by the final decree of November 6, 1980. It was never stricken and discontinued pursuant to Code § 8.01-335(A).