APPEAL NO. C-190479
[…] The first assignment of error is overruled.
Second Assignment of Error
{¶19} In its second assignment of error, the Club argues that the BTA incorrectly interpreted and applied the exemptions on property used for charitable or educational purposes contained in R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121.
We note that although the Club is exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) status alone is not dispositive of whether it is tax exempt for purposes of R.C. 5709.12 or 5709.121. Northeastern Ohio Psych. Inst. v. Levin, 121 Ohio St.3d 292, 2009-Ohio-583, 903 N.E.2d 1188, ¶ 4, 20.
{¶20} R.C. 5709.12(B) provides in part, "Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation." R.C. 5709.12(B) does not require a finding that the institution is a charitable institution. Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 135 Ohio St.3d 219, 2013-Ohio-396, 985 N.E.2d 1236, ¶ 23. Rather, the key determination is whether the property is used exclusively for charitable purposes. Id.