No. 89-473
[…] Id. at 150, 51 O.O. at 60, 114 N.E.2d at 58. Under this case, thus, Ares is a manufacturer because it received sheet, bar, and tube steel products, added to their value by altering and combining them, and produced prototype weapons to earn a profit.
Nevertheless, a manufacturer does not automatically qualify for the disputed credit. The taxpayer must also list the property for taxation as used or designed to be used in manufacturing. R.C. 5711.01(D) defines "list" as:
"* * * [T]he designation, in a return, of the description of taxable property, the valuation or amount thereof, the name of the owner, and the taxing district where assessable."
Furthermore, R.C. 5711.02 requires each taxpayer to "truly and correctly list" all its taxable property on its return.