No. 89-473
[…] The BTA, therefore, affirmed the commissioner's final orders.
As indicated, however, the 1981 personal property tax return relates to the 1982 franchise tax credit. Thus, under the BTA's reasoning, sufficient evidence existed to rule on the 1982 credit but not on the 1981 and 1983 credits.
This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Baker Hostetler and Kiehner Johnson, for appellant.
Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, and James C. Sauer, for appellee.
R.C. 5733.061, during the relevant tax years, set forth the disputed credit:
"A credit shall be allowed against the tax imposed by Chapter 5733. of the Revised Code for each taxable year. The credit shall equal the lesser of the amount of tax otherwise due under such chapter or the difference between: