Lipton v. Twp. Council of Berkeley Twp.
[…] Plaintiff alleges OPMA violations under counts six, seven and eight. The allegations are without merit. Under N.J.S.A. 10:4-7, "the right of the public to be present at all meetings of public bodies, and to witness in full detail all phases of the deliberation, policy formulation, and decision making of public bodies, is vital to the enhancement and proper function of the democratic process." However, "public bodies are given discretion in how to conduct their meetings." Kean Fed'n of Tchrs. v. Morell, 233 N.J. 566, 571 (2018) (citing N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a)).

N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a) states:

Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the discretion of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active participation of the public at any meeting, except that a municipal governing body . . . shall be required to set aside a portion of every meeting of the municipal governing body . . ., the length of the portion to be determined by the municipal governing body . . ., for public comment on any governmental . . . issue that a member of the public feels may be of concern to the residents of the municipality ....

There were several public meetings on the ordinance, which plaintiff attended and voiced his concerns. The Township's Planning Board and the Council had discretion on how long a resident could speak.