No. 2 CA-CV 2018-0182
[…] Attorney Fees and Costs
¶32 Lipin and his counsel, whom the trial court determined were jointly and severally liable, also challenge the award of attorney fees and costs to the Walkers as a sanction under A.R.S. § 12-349. "We review the trial court's findings of fact for clear error, but review de novo its application of the statute." Rogone v. Correia, 236 Ariz. 43, ¶ 23 (App. 2014). In doing so, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the award. Phx. Newspapers, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Corr., 188 Ariz. 237, 243 (App. 1997).
¶33 Section 12-349(A) provides that the trial court "shall assess" reasonable attorney fees and costs "against an attorney or party . . . if the attorney or party": (1) "Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification," (2) "Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment," (3) "Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding," or (4) "Engages in abuse of discovery." For purposes of this statute, "'without substantial justification' means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith." § 12-349(F).